This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

Places in Sweden

Find information on almost all places in Sweden. Whether you are looking for information on regions in Sweden or information on cities and places in Sweden, this website is the right place in the web to start your search.

Facts and figures about Sweden at a glance

Sweden is a sovereign country on the continent of Europe. Sweden covers a total area of 449,964.0 km2 and has a population of approximately 9,555,893 people.

The capital of Sweden is Stockholm (Stockholm) with a population of 1,253,309 people.

Facts and figures about Sweden
CountryCodeAreaPopulationP/km2
SwedenSE449,964.0 km29,555,893 people21.2

Population density in Sweden
Population density
21.2 p/km2 (very low)
Very low population density in Sweden
Sweden: Very low population density

Compare the facts and figures of Sweden with other countries in Europe.

Map of Sweden

Map of Sweden

Hotels in Sweden

Find your hotel in Sweden now. Book a hotel for your stay in Sweden.
Hotels in Sweden

Information on Sweden

Information on Sweden
NameOfficial nameCodeStatusRegionsCapitalContinent
SwedenKingdom of SwedenSESovereign country21 Stockholm StockholmEurope

Time in Sweden

Time in Sweden
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Sun, 24 Sep 2017 - 2:00pmIn effect (+1 hour)Sun, 24 Sep 2017 - 1:00pmUTC +2.0Europe/Stockholm

Currency in Sweden

Currency in Sweden
CurrencyAbbreviation
KronaSEK

Languages in Sweden

Languages in Sweden
Languages
Finnish, Northern Sami, Samoan, Swedish

Neighbouring countries of Sweden

Neighbouring countries of Sweden
Neighbouring countries
Finland, Norway

Show neighbouring countries of Sweden in map.

Telecommunication in Sweden

Telecommunication in Sweden
International calling codeInternet top level domain (TLD)
+46.se

Latitude & Longitude of Sweden

Latitude & Longitude of Sweden
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map62°00'00.0"N (62.0000000°)15°00'00.0"E (15.0000000°)

Regions in Sweden

Regions in Sweden
Regions
There are 21 primary administrative regions in Sweden. Have a closer look at the regions in Sweden.

Largest places in Sweden

There are 25 places in Sweden with a population of more than 50,000 people.
Largest places in Sweden
PlaceNoPopulation
Stockholm Stockholm1.1,253,309
Goeteborg Göteborg2.504,084
Malmoe Malmö3.261,548
Uppsala Uppsala4.127,734
Vasteras Västerås5.107,194
Orebro Örebro6.98,573
Linkoping Linköping7.96,732
Helsingborg Helsingborg8.91,025
Huddinge Huddinge9.90,182
Jonkoping Jönköping10.83,202
Norrkoping Norrköping11.82,903
Lund Lund12.76,263
Haninge Haninge13.74,968
Umea Umeå14.74,005
Gavle Gävle15.68,635
Solna Solna16.66,909
Boras Borås17.63,223
Soedertaelje Södertälje18.60,279
Vaexjoe Växjö19.59,600
Moelndal Mölndal20.59,430
Karlstad Karlstad21.59,266
Eskilstuna Eskilstuna22.59,016
Sollentuna Sollentuna23.58,897
Taby Täby24.58,123
Halmstad Halmstad25.55,657

View all large places in Sweden.

External sources of information on Sweden

Sweden on Wikipedia

Search places in Sweden by name

Enter the name of the place you are looking for in Sweden in the search box and click on the button "Search". A few moments later, you will see all related search results of places in Sweden.

Search places in Sweden by first letter

If you prefer you can search any place in Sweden by first letter. Just click on the respective first letter in the index of places in Sweden. All places in Sweden starting with this letter will be listed. Also sometimes the full name of a certain place maybe unknown. Then this search option may also be usefull for searching such places in Sweden.

Follow the hierarchy in Sweden

You can click your way through the hierarchy starting from the continent Europe, over a region in Sweden to a certain place or city in Sweden, as all places and cities in Sweden are linked hierarchically to each other. The actual hierarchy is always displayed in the breadcrumb navigation, so you can always see exactly where you are.